HOME > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT OF THE ROYAL GARDEN ("THE HOTEL")
It is the policy of the Hotel to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the laws of the Hong Kong. We also strive to ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

We respect your rights and do safeguard information provided by web site users (“User”). With the only exceptions that personal data may be collected when Users apply for specific services, request for information via replies and apply for our VIP Card, we do not collect any personally identifiable information from User while they browse its sites, and no personal data is collected. This information is used only for preparing general statistics on the usage of our web sites.
Use of Cookies
We use cookies across our websites in order to improve their performance and enhance User’s online experience. Session cookies are used to enable User to move around the site and use essential functions on our websites, such as maintaining log-in details for the session such that the need to transfer information across the internet may be reduced. Google Analytics are used to recognize repeat visitors to our websites in order to enable us to better understand how User browse to and through our websites, the time they spend and how often they visit our websites, relying on which we can improve our websites. Font size cookies are used to provide proper appearance of characters when User browses our websites. We will not collect any personal data from User when the cookies are being used.

The collection of any personal data collected will be subject to our Personal Information Collection Statement. Personal data is stored securely in our system and we will take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used. Only trained, authorized staff shall have access to the data, and we do not release personal data to parties outside the Hotel except as set out in our Personal Information Collection Statements. User has the right to request access to and correction of their personal information in accordance with the procedure set out in our Personal Information Collection Statements.

We may, from time to time, send direct marketing materials promoting products and services to User based on their personal data, but suitable opt-out mechanisms are provided.

We make every effort to protect the privacy of User, but given the nature of the Internet, it cannot guarantee perfect security.
User who has any questions about our privacy policy and practice can contact our Public Relations Manager at dpo@rghk.com.hk or by post to 69 Mody Road, Tsim Sha Tsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong.
Personal Information Collection Statement
This Personal Information Collection Statement sets out the purposes for which the information provided by you will be used following collection, what you are agreeing to with respect to our use of such information and your rights under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486. This statement may change from time to time, so please check periodically. You are not obliged to supply the data, but if you do not, the services and activities will be unavailable.
Collection of Data
User may be asked to provide with personally-identifiable information such as name and e-mail address. This is necessary to provide User the various services and activities offered on this web site. You, as a User, are not obliged to supply the data, but if you do not, the services and activities will be unavailable.
Purpose And Use Of Data
  • processing and evaluating the application herein;
  • compiling aggregate statistics about our users to analyze site usage;
  • creating accounts for you and maintaining such account(s);
  • communicating with you in respect of matters related to or arising from this application and thereafter on all administration matters;
  • providing information related to the Hotel including the products, facilities, services and other privileges, benefits and other advantages from time to time offered to User and rallying and arranging for the same to be provided;
  • evaluating and improving the facilities, services and/or products offered by the Hotel;
  • facilitating communications between you and the Hotel and encouraging feed-back from you on your needs and expectations of facilities, services and/or products offered by the Hotel;
  • researches and/or analysis by Sun Hung Kai Properties Limited and/or any of its subsidiaries or associated companies (“the Group”);
  • providing information related to the Group including the products, facilities, services and other privileges, benefits and other advantages from time to time offered by the Group or Third Party Service Providers to you and rallying and arranging for the same to be provided (see also Use of Information in Direct Marketing);
  • in order to determine your eligibility to any products, facilities, services and other privileges, benefits and other advantages offered by The Group or Third Party Service Providers and consider what may best suit your needs, comparing your personal information with all personal information concerning you previously provided to the Group;
Use of Information in Direct Marketing: We intend to use all information provided by you including your name, contact details and all other information which may assist us to understand the goods and services which you might be interested in, for delivering the aforesaid information and conducting direct marketing including products, services, advice and subjects in relation to the followings: room sales promotion, food & beverage promotion, The Royal Garden loyalty program, hot rewards program, sky club gymnasium and spa loyalty program, surveys by e-mail or telephone on our service quality, Hong Kong and worldwide properties including residential, offices, commercial and industrial buildings, shops, hotels, shopping malls and the events therein, theme park and observatory deck, property management, construction, insurance, financial services, telecommunication, information technology, transport infrastructure operations and management, port business, transport and logistics, waste management, educational, recruitment, reward/loyalty/privilege programmes, corporate social responsibility activities, charitable and non-profitable causes, retail and consumer products and services (including general consumer goods, food and beverages, books and stationery, children goods, fashion and accessories, optical products, watches, jewellery, luxurious goods, personal care, health and beauty products and services, home furnishing and appliances, florists, sports gear and products, electronic products and appliances, groceries stores, convenient stores, supermarkets, department stores, cinemas and theatres, cultural and entertainment facilities and activities, and car parking facilities. We also intend to, and in this regard you consent to, transfer and provide the abovementioned information to the subsidiary and/or associated companies of the Group and the Third Party Service or Product Providers through whom the Group's and / or Third Party’s products, facilities, services, privileges, benefits or advantages are provided inside and outside Hong Kong for the said purpose. We may not so use or provide the above information unless we have received your consent. Your consent may be communicated to us without charge by checking the consent box in this web or by writing to our Data Protection Officer at dpo@rghk.com.hk or by post to 69 Mody Road, Tsim Sha Tsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong. By proceeding with this application for the VIP Card, we shall understand you to consent to the above.
Transfer Of Data
User’s information will not generally be disclosed or transferred to any other party in a form that would identify them except those to parties relevant and reasonably necessary for the purposes stated above.
Access To Data
You have the right to request access to and correction of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486). Any data access request or data correction request may be made to our Food and Beverage Department at dpo@rghk.com.hk or by post to 69 Mody Road, Tsim Sha Tsui East, Kowloon, Hong Kong.
Please use Internet Explorer version 10 or above to visit this page. Thank you!
Loading...